• Club Update 20th September 2017

     

    Upcoming Social Events in the Clubhouse

    23rd September - 8.30pm until 11.30pm NE 3 Folk – this band is appearing at the clubhouse in our first venture as a venue for the Dunbar Traditional Music Festival Weekend.

    7th October – 7.30pm start – Quiz Night (Teams of 4 max)

    18th November – Pig Race Night (7.30pm start) – Tickets £5 (incl. drink) with Stovies on sale at half time.

    Men’s Presentation of Prizes and Dance

    The above event is on Friday 20th October at Dunbar RBL. Tickets £10 each available from Stuart Martin or any Committee member.

    Matchplay Finals Day – Sunday 17th September - FULL REPORT AND PICTURES HERE

    The results of the various finals were as follows:-

    Wingate Cup – Willie Daisley v Cetin Karayel – Cetin won 6&4

    Cromwell Cup – Stevie Nicol v Stewart Oliver – Stevie won 4&3

    Victoria Cup – Larry Athersmith v Gavin Malcolm – Larry won at 19th

    Auld Yins Trophy – Gavin Malcolm v Ian Hislop – Ian won 4&3

    Summer Pairs – Peter Blair & Keith Tait v John Ross & Harvey Thomson – Peter and Keith won 4&3

    Summer Singles – Gerry Donnellan v Stewart Oliver – Stewart won 4&3

    Robert Turnbull Champion of Champions – Cetin Karayel v Stuart Martin – Stuart won 1up

    Seniors Championship – Robert Martin v Harvey Thomson – Robert won 4&3.

    Other Matchplay Final Results

    Mixed Summer Pairs – Stuart Martin & Elspeth Haston v Eddie Ritchie & Diane Sheffield – Stuart and Elspeth won 3&2

    Ladies Wingate Cup – Pauline Oliver v Chris McArthur – Pauline won

    Ladies Championship – Pauline Oliver v Mhari Nicol – Pauline won

    Ladies – September Medal – 10th and 11th September

    Six women took part in this latest competition and Moira was the winner beating Bernie by a shot with her net 69.

    The results were as follows: -

    1st Moira Porter         69

    2nd Bernie Treacy      70

    3rd Katherine Smith   74

    Men’s September Medal – 10th September

    61 members took part in the above medal in tricky conditions. As is normal recently there were 2 disqualifications and 9 no-returns. Only two players broke par with Stewart holding off Kevin on the better inward half rule after both recorded net 64’s. The C.S.S. was 66.

    The scratch medal was one by Robert Martin who ironically pipped Stewart on the better inward half rule after they had both recorded scores of 69.

    The results were as follows: -

    1st Stewart Oliver      69 – 5 = 64 (b.i.h.)

    2nd Kevin Skelton       71 – 7 = 64

    3rd Larry Athersmith   81 – 15 = 65

    Scratch

    Robert Martin 69

    2017 Order of Merit

    This year’s Order of Merit was finalised after the September Medal, congratulations to David Wallace who maintained his season long consistency to keep Stewart Oliver in second place. This year 164 members participated in at least one of seventeen qualifying competitions over the summer playing season from April to September

    The results were as follows: -

    1st David Wallace   945 points

    2nd Stewart Oliver  912 points

    3rd Tom Brady        893 points