• ARCHIVED NEWS AND RESULTS

     

    CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS DAY

    JUNE 10TH 2018

    WINNERS

    Club Champion - Graham Davidson

    B Champion - George Davidson

    C Champion - Bernie Mullen

     

    Full Review here

      

    21 May 2018

    MEN

     

    Davy Cockburn Handicap Trophy(Wingate Q)

    1st - Mr John Cox 79-19c=60

    2nd - Mr Stewart Oliver 67-5c=62

    3rd - Mr N Paterson 67-4c=63

    scratch  - Mr N Paterson (bih)

     

    Draws and Qualifiers

    The draws have been done for the Wingate Cup & Auld Yins Trophy.

    These are on the notice board and website

     

    KEVIN PHILLIPS MEMORIAL TROPHY

    The draw is on the website and notice boards

     

    LADIES

    TWOSOME TROPHY - 20 MAY

    1st - R McLean and E Haston - 66

    2nd - C Burton and A Cosgrove - 66.5

    3rd - R Muir and P Bull - 75.5

    4th - J Newton and S Ronan - 76

    5th - M Calder and C Bennie - 76.5

      

    JUNIORS

    Junior Ross Knox Trophy - 18/19 May

    Calum Nicolson - net 60 new handicap 18.6

    Andrew Irvine -net 65 new handicap  24.3

    Oliver Turnbull - net 67 

     

     

    13 MAY 2018

     

    FOLLOWING THE COURSE CLOSURE TODAY AND SUBSEQUENT POSTPONEMENT OF ROVER CUP/JIM LAIDLAW SENIORS TROPHY (WINGATE QUALIFIER):

     

    Wingate and Cromwell/Victoria Qualifiers have been re-arranged and the above trophy competition will be rescheduled.

     

    For now, the following is the re-arranged fixture list for the next few weeks:

     

     

    SUN

    20 May

    Davy Cockburn Handicap Trophy (Wingate Qualifier)

    SAT

    26 May

    Mens Outing to The Hirsel

    SUN

    27 May

    Kevin Phillips Memorial Scramble (Min of 1 Lady Per Team (men drawn))

    MENS JUNE

     

    SUN

    3rd

    June Medal (Cromwell/Victoria Qualifier)

    WED

    6th

    Inter Club Match Versus Gifford G.C. (at Gifford)

    SUN

    10th

    CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS DAY

    SAT

    16th

    W.G.C. CHARITY SCRAMBLE

    SUN

    17th

    BELHAVEN OPEN

    SUN

    24th

    Hillside Salver (Stableford)

     

    10 MAY 2018

     

    DETAILS OF CLUB COMPETITION QUALIFICATION AND DRAWS FOR PAIRS - CLICK HERE

    THE WEBSITE WILL BE UPDATED AS AND WHEN RESULTS COME IN.

     

    WINTER OPEN - NULL AND VOID - PLEASE CONTACT THE PRO SHOP TO COLLECT YOUR ENTRY FEE REFUND

     

    Results

    Mens' May Medal (CQ3)

    1st  Gary Marshall -  72-12=60

    2nd Mark Peffers - 82-20=62

    3rd Stuart J Martin - 66-3=63

    Scratch - Graham Davidson - 64

    Ladies' May Medal

    1st  Diane Sheffield -  69

    2nd Jennifer Flockhart - 70

    3rd Moira Porter - 70

    Juniors' May Medal

    1st  S B Thomson -  77-12=65

    2nd Andrew Irvine - 94-25=69

    3rd Harry Newton - 98-25=73

     

    Senior Mixed Open - 2 May 18 - Principal Results

    1st - A Greenshields & H Carpenter (Mortonhall)  72-14.2-57.8

    2nd - C Burton & D Laing (Winterfield)  80-19-61

    3rd - V Cupples & S Cupples (Dunbar) 75-11-64 (BIH)

     

    Ladies 3 Club Competition and Dragon - Sunday 22 and Monday 23 April

    1st  Agnes Cosgrove - 67    (new member)

    2nd Diane Sheffield - 77

    3rd Christine Bowman - 78

    Dragon - hole 11 (picked by Philip), winner Agnes Cosgrove.

     

    Jock Nicholson Rosebowl (CQ2)

    1st Mr Aidan Fyffe 60

    2nd Mr Callum Smart 61

    3rd John. C Ross 62

     

    RESULTS

    Main Results from Open Mixed Texas Scramble - 14 April

    1st   Pauline Oliver, John Higginbottom, Kenny Watt, PJ Stables - 54.2

    2nd  Diane Sheffield, Stuart Martin, Brian Thom, David Bowles - 54.4

    3rd  Sharon Herron, Mary Harper, James Herron, Mike Harper - 55.2

    COURSE NOTICES

    Please note that 'top dressing' will be applied during this week.

     

    Cunningham Medal / Napier Trophy (CQ1)

    Principal Results:

    1st - Mr Callum Smart 63  After Count-Back

    2nd - Mr Cameron Mcintyre  63 After Count Back

    3rd - Mr P Stables  64

    Scratch - Mr Graham Davidson  67

    Full Results available on here

     

    Ladies' April Medal

    1st  -Rachel McLean  68  (BIH)

    2nd  - Pauline Oliver 68

    3rd - Jennifer Flockhart 73

    Full results available here 

     

    Maitland Trophy/Younger Salver

    1st Kev Skelton 66 - 7 = 59

    2nd Lewis Graham 72 - 12c = 60

    3rd Gerry Santangeli = 82 - 20 = 62

    Scratch Winner - Graham Davidson (BIH)

    Full results available here 

     

    Jean Paylor Trophy

    1st - Faith Geddes 40 points - After Count-Back

    2nd - Mhari Nicol 40 points

    3rd - Shona Ronan 37 points

    Full results available here